Committee Members

The Organization Committee

General Chair
Oliver Häberlen, Infineon Technologies Austria (EU)

Technical Program Chair
Nando Kaminski, University of Bremen (EU)

Past General Chair
Kuang Sheng, Zhejiang University (OA)

Past Technical Program Chair
Kevin Chen, HKUST (OA)

Vice General Chair
Kimimori Hamada, Toyota (JP)

Short Course Chair
Ulrike Grossner, ETH Zurich (EU)

Local Arrangement Chair
Pavla Hlinkova, GUARANT International (EU)
 

Technical Program Committee

Chair
Nando Kaminski, University of Bremen (Germany)

Category 1: High Voltage Power Devices & Technology (HV)

Category Chair
Thomas Laska, Infineon Technologies (Germany)

Members

Marina Antoniou, University of Warwick (UK)

Giovanni Breglio, University of Naples Federico II (Italy)

Corvasce Chiara, ABB (Switzerland)

Shigeto Honda, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (Japan)

David Liu, TSMC (Taiwan)

Xiaorong Luo, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

Yuichi Onozawa, Fuji Electric (Japan)

Wataru Saito, Kyushu University (Japan)

Yi Tang, Starpower Semiconductor (China)

Jun Zeng, MaxPower Semiconductor (USA)

Category 2: Low Voltage Power Devices and Power IC Technology (LV)

Category Chair
Takahiro Mori, Renesas Electronics Corp. (Japan)

Members

Riccardo Depetro, STMicroelectronics (Italy)

Hiroki Fujii, Samsung Electronics (Korea)

Mark Gajda, Nexperia (UK)

David Tsung-Yi Huang, Leadtrend Technology Corp. (Taiwan)

Kenya Kobayashi, Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage Corporation (Japan)

Sang-Gi Lee, Dongbu HiTek's (Korea)

Amit Paul, ON Semiconductor (USA)

Ronghua Zhu, NXP Semiconductors (USA)

Category 3: Power IC Design (ICD)

Category Chair
Nicolas Rouger, CNRS (France)

Members

Katsumi Eikyu, Renesas Electronics Corp. (Japan)

Kenji Hara, Hitachi (Japan)

Xin Ming, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

Wai Tung Ng, University of Toronto (Canada)

Kohei Onizuka, Toshiba Corporate R&D Center (Japan)

John Pigott, NXP Semiconductors (USA)

Budong (Albert) You, Silergy Corp. (China)

Alessandro Zafarana, ON Semiconductor (Italy)

Jing Zhu, Southeast University (China)

Category 4: GaN and III/V Compound Materials (GaN)

Category Chair
Tom Tsai, TSMC (Taiwan)

Members

Sameh Khalil, Infineon Technologies (USA)

Yang Liu, Sun Yat-sen University (China)

Elison Matioli, EPFL (Switzerland)

Yoshinao Miura, AIST (Japan)

Peter Moens, ON Semiconductor (Belgium)

Hideyuki Okita, Panasonic (Japan)

Tomas Palacios, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA)

Sameer Pendharkar, Texas Instruments (USA)

Niels Posthuma, IMEC (Belgium)

Shu Yang, Zhejiang University (China)

Category 5: SiC and other Materials (SiC)

Category Chair
David Sheridan, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (USA)

Members

Ian Chan, Cyntec (Taiwan)

Chwan Ying Lee, Hestia-Power Inc. (Taiwan)

Kevin Matocha, Littelfuse (USA)

Andrei Petru Mihaila, ABB (Switzerland)

Naruhisa Miura, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (Japan)

Yasuhiko Onishi, Fuji Electric (Japan)

Dethard Peters, Infineon Technologies (Germany)

Sei-Hyung Ryu, Wolfspeed (USA)

David Sheridan, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (USA)

Sid Sundaresan, GeneSiC (USA)

Victor Veliadis, North Carolina State University (USA)

Yoshiyuki Yonezawa, AIST (Japan)

Jon Zhang, Fudan University (China)

Category 6: Module and Package Technologies (PK)

Category Chair
Ichiro Omura, Kyushu Institute of Technology (Japan)

Members

Sven Berberich, Semikron (Germany)

Tomoyuki Miyoshi, Hitachi (Japan)

Bassem Mouawad, Nottingham University (UK)

Yang Xu, Tesla (USA)

Zhenqing Zhao, Delta Power Electronic Research Center (China)
 

Advisory Committee Members 

Gehan Amaratunga, Cambridge University (EU)

Tat-Sing Paul Chow, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NA)

Mohamed Darwish, MaxPower Semiconductor (NA)

Don Disney, Infineon Technologies (NA)

Dan Kinzer, Navitas Semiconductor (NA)

Leo Lorenz, ECPE (EU)

Gourab Majumdar, Mitsubishi Electric (JP)

Peter Moens, ON Semiconductors (NA)

Mutsuhiro Mori, Hitachi Power Semiconductor Device, Ltd. (JP)

Hiromichi Ohashi, NPERC-J (JP)

Yasukazu Seki, Fuji Electric Co., Ltd. (JP)

John Shen, Illinois Institute of Technology (NA)

Kuang Sheng, Zhejiang University (OA)

M. Ayman Shibib, Vishay Siliconix (NA)

Johnny Sin, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (OA)

Jan Šonský, NXP Semiconductors (EU)

Yoshitaka Sugawara, Ibaraki University (JP)

Richard K. Williams, Adventive Technology (NA)

Toshiaki Yachi, Tokyo University of Science (JP)


EU: Europe, JP: Japan, NA: North America, OA: Other Area